banner3

Stadium Records

Stadium Records for Strathcona Athletic Park, located in Sherwood Park, Alberta.  First built for 1987 Alberta Summer Games, resurfaced and refitted for 2007 Western Canada Summer Games. The bulk of the current records are from after the track was resurfaced.  If there are any records from before 2007 that should be on this list, please contact Capital City Track Club. Records are current as of the 2016 Edition of the Sherwood Park Track Classic.
 WOMEN         MEN 
DATE AFFILIATION NAME RECORD EVENT RECORD NAME AFFILIATION DATE
7/25/15 Split City Sonics Alexis Rehmann 9.17 60m 9.38 Logan Shaver Edmonton Olympic 7/25/15
7/12/14 Edmonton Royals Candace Jones 10.64 80m 9.95 Tavell Grant Calgary Spartans 7/20/13
7/11/09 Premiere Track Winneth Dube 11.70 100m 10.34 Brian Barnett Capital City Track Club 7/11/09
5/7/14 Capital City Track Club Daniella Clonfero 19.16 150m 17.43 Mitchell Home Capital City Track Club 7/21/13
7/12/09 Premiere Track Winneth Dube 23.94 200m 21.37 Ben Williams Voleo 7/26/15
7/22/13 Capital City Track Club Ashley Whiteman 39.82 300m 35.56 Mitchell Home Capital City Track Club 5/7/14
7/23/11 Calgary International Sage Watson 54.19 400m 47.43 Andrew Dargie Caltaf 7/9/12
7/22/11 Edmonton Harriers Madison Ford 1:44.68 600m 1:24.66 Cameron Smithers Capital City Track Club 7/15/12
7/7/13 Calgary International Jenna Westaway 2:06.38 800m 1:50.64 Tyler Smith Leduc Track 7/7/13
Not Contested Yet 1000m Not Contested Yet
7/12/14 Edmonton Harriers Sophie Sigfstead 3:42.33 1200m 3:13.91 Scott Shalupiak Airdrie Aces 7/12/14
7/20/13 UCAC Jessica O'Connell 4:30.09 1500m 3:53.47 Scott Nicol UCAC 7/23/11
7/3/16 Edmonton Harriers Sadie Sigfstead 6:21.01 2000m 6:00.86 Ryan Smeeton UCAC 7/21/13
8/11/07 Team Saskatchewan Kendra Schaaf 9:47.59 3000m 8:44.79 Matthew Sinclair Team Alberta 8/11/07
8/11/07 Team Saskatchewan Danette Doetzel 16:39.01 5000m 14:15.32 Kip Kasongo Running Room 7/11/10
Not Contested Yet 10000m Not Contested Yet
7/23/11 Caltaf Emily Wilson-Bodnar 13.11 80m Hurdles 27" 12.79 Jaxon Hume Edmonton Columbians 7/25/15
7/20/13 Caltaf Mia Hull 11.78 80m Hurdles 30" 
7/12/14 Calgary Warriors Katelyn Slessor 13.97 100m Hurdles 30"
7/25/15 Legacy Athletics Christie Gordon 13.23 100m Hurdles 33" 13.66 Aaron Marcynuk Edmonton Columbians 7/25/15
110m Hurdles 36" 14.46 Callum Macnab Capital City Track Club 7/12/14
110m Hurdles 39" 14.71 Callum Macnab Capital City Track Club 7/25/15
110m Hurdles 42" 14.78 Jackson Hinton Edmonton International 7/11/09
7/21/13 Caltaf Mia Hull 28.44 200m Hurdles 25.77 Kai Spierenburg Calgary Warriors 7/13/14
7/24/11 Edmonton Harriers Alexa Hrycun 43.62 300m Hurdles 39.67 Tim Kong Edmonton Royals 7/24/11
7/24/11 Calgary International Sage Watson 59.55 400m Hurdles 51.63 Tait Nystuen Excel Athletica 7/24/11
7/2/16 Edmonton Harriers Sadie Sigfstead 4:46.17 1500m SC 4:36.39 Thomas Armstrong UCAC 7/2/16
7/11/09 Caltaf Holly Stockall 7:12.17 2000m SC 6:07.30 Aaron Ahl Calgary Spartans 7/2/16
7/23/11 Calgary Intrnational Shari Boyle 11:31.11 3000m SC 9:10.13 Gareth Hadfield Caltaf 7/25/10
7/21/13 Arenaline Rush Susan Brooke 15:41.33 3000m RW  12:41.37 Mattieu Bilodeau Adrenaline Rush 7/13/14
8/10/07 Team Alberta Lindsay Bergevin 1.71 High Jump 2.05 Jobe Abdul Unattached Alberta 7/14/12
7/21/13 Edmonton International Lindsay Bergevin 4.05 Pole Vault 5.00 Deryk Theodore Edmonton International 7/26/15
7/11/10 Legacy Athletics Krysha Bayley 6.25 Long Jump 7.38 Wade Huber Excel Athletica 7/11/10
7/22/07 Team British Columbia Camille Richard 12.22 Triple Jump 16.46 Jadel Gregorio Unattached Alberta 7/20/13
7/10/10 Caltaf Madeline Yee 23.52 Discus 750g 35.22 Sean Doherty Unattached Alberta 7/14/12
7/13/14 Unattached Alberta Rachel Andres 55.84 Discus 1kg 48.91 Adam Sleik Airdrie Aces 7/13/14
Discus 1.5kg 44.24 Pedro Diaz-Dallos UCAC 7/11/10
Discus 1.75kg 45.10 Steven Link UCAC 7/11/10
Discus 2kg 46.71 Matt Sedor Team Manitoba 8/10/07
7/2/16 Chinook Track Tanessa Morris 52.76 Hammer 3kg
7/23/11 Ottawa Lions Sultana Frizell 71.46 Hammer 4kg 43.44 Andreas Troschke Airdire Aces 7/12/14
Hammer 5kg 63.87 Pedro Diaz-Pallos UCAC 7/10/10
Hammer 6kg 62.63 Ryan Tarnarva Chinook Track 7/10/10
Hammer 7.26kg 75.54 James Steacy Chinook Track 7/12/14
6/2/16 Calgary Warriors Mimi Gbobaniyi 22.72 Javelin 400g 24.67 Harsajan Pannu NEAT 6/22/14
7/2/16 Unattached Alberta Kathryn Philpott 39.36 Javelin 500g
7/15/12 Chinook Track Elizabeth Gleadle 55.05 Javelin 600g 45.11 Kieran Sloan Leduc Track 7/3/16
Javelin 700g 51.93 Jakob Brinkhof St Albert Mustangs 7/13/14
Javelin 800g 71.50 Curtis Moss Team British Columbia 8/9/07
7/11/09 Red Deer Titans Kassi McKain 7.89 Shot Put 2kg 8.31 Kaden Bogden Edmonton Columbians 7/2/16
7/3/16 Chinook Track Kiera Kopec 13.54 Shot Put 3kg 11.50 Sean Doherty Unattached Alberta 7/15/12
7/21/13  UCAC Samantha Groenveld 13.65 Shot Put 4kg 13.91 Garret Deep Capital City Track Club 7/20/13
Shot Put 5kg 14.94 Christopher Andrew Unattached AB 7/12/14
Shot Put 6kg 15.46 Steven Link UCAC 7/10/10
Shot Put 7.26kg 17.30 Peter Millman Chinook Track 6/11/16
7/12/09 Red Deer Titans Kassi McKain 30.82 Ball Throw 49.51 Nicholas Huber Edmonton Olympic Club 7/11/09
Not Contested Yet Pentathlon  2086 Joshua Foote NEAT 7/3/16
7/2/16 Chinook Track Kiera Kopec 4462 Heptathlon Youth 
8/11/07 Team British Columbia Adelle Johns 4289  Heptathlon
 Octathlon Not Contested Yet
 Decathlon Junior Not Contested Yet
 Decathlon 6227 Henry Ferreria Team Alberta 8/11/07
8/11/07 Peart, Nelson, Smith, Laarman Team Alberta 46.03 4x100m Relay 41.54 Fralick, Farrell, Charles, Giuffre Team British Columbia 8/11/07
Not Contested Yet 4x200m Relay Not Contested Yet
8/11/07 Peart, Lotwin, Simmonson, Nelson Team Alberta 3:46.30 4x400m Relay 3:14.07 Joseph, Saizew, Summani, Ratzlaff Team Alberta 8/11/07
Not Contested Yet Medley Relay Not Contested Yet